A look at Trump’s general election endorsements for the midterm elections

Donald Trump NRA rally

A look at Trump’s general election endorsements for the midterm elections

Video Embed

Since his departure from the White House, former President Donald Trump has held a pronounced political presence from the sidelines, flexing his clout as a kingmaker to steer the GOP with his enviable stamp of approval.

Throughout the primaries, Trump touted a roughly 92% success record with his endorsements and crowed about it from time to time on the campaign trail. With his strong pull within conservative circles well known, Trump’s stamp of approval was put to the general election test Tuesday night.

Trump’s team claims that the former president has backed over 330 candidates this election cycle. For the Washington Examiner’s general election tally, candidates who lost their primaries were omitted, and the list focuses on those who were endorsed in newsletters from the Save America PAC.

REP. MARY MILLER PRIMARY WIN SHOWS HOW MAGA HAS TAKEN CONTROL OF ILLINOIS GOP

Here is a look at Trump’s midterm picks in the general election races. This list includes 272 contests.

Outstanding

ALABAMA

Jerry Carl, Alabama’s 1st Congressional Distri

Barry Moore, Alabama’s 2nd Congressional District

Mike Rogers, Alabama’s 3rd Congressional District

Robert Aderholt, Alabama’s 4th Congressional District

Gary Palmer, Alabama’s 6th Congressional District

Katie Britt, Alabama Senate

ALASKA

Mike Dunleavy, Alaska governor

Sarah Palin, Alaska at-large congressional district

Kelly Tshibaka, Alaska Senate

ARKANSAS

Sarah Sanders, Arkansas governor

Tim Griffin, Arkansas attorney general

Rick Crawford, Arkansas’s 1st Congressional District

Bruce Westerman, Arkansas’s 4th Congressional District

John Boozman, Arkansas Senate

ARIZONA

Kari Lake, Arizona governor

Abraham Hamadeh, attorney general

Mark Finchem, Arizona secretary of state

David Schweikert, Arizona’s 1st Congressional District

Eri Crane, Arizona’s 2nd Congressional District

Kelly Cooper, Arizona’s 4th Congressional District

Andy Biggs, Arizona’s 5th Congressional District

Debbie Lesko, Arizona’s 8th Congressional District

Paul Gosar, Arizona’s 9th Congressional District

Blake Masters, Arizona Senate

Wendy Rogers, Arizona state Senate’s 7th District

Robert Scantlebury, Arizona state Senate’s 9th District

David Farnsworth, Arizona state Senate’s 10th District

Anthony Kern, Arizona state Senate’s 27th District

Janae Shamp, Arizona state Senate’s 29th District

CALIFORNIA

Doug LaMalfa, California’s 1st Congressional District

Kevin Kiley, California’s 3rd Congressional District

Tom McClintock, California’s 5th Congressional District

Kevin McCarthy, California’s 20th Congressional District

Jay Obernolte, California’s 23rd Congressional District

Ken Calvert, California’s 41st Congressional District

Darrell Issa, California’s 48th Congressional District

COLORADO

Lauren Boebert, Colorado’s 3rd Congressional District

CONNECTICUT

Leora Levy, Connecticut Senate

FLORIDA

Ashley Moody, Florida attorney general

Jimmy Patronis, Florida’s chief financial officer

Wilton Simpson, Florida Agriculture commissioner

Matt Gaetz, Florida’s 1st Congressional District

Neal Dunn, Florida’s 2nd Congressional District

Kat Cammack, Florida’s 3rd Congressional District

Aaron Bean, Florida’s 4th Congressional District

Michael Waltz, Florida’s 6th Congressional District

Cory Mills, Florida’s 7th Congressional District

Gus Bilirakis, Florida’s 12th Congressional District

Anna Paulina Luna, Florida’s 13th Congressional District

Scott Franklin, Florida’s 15th Congressional District

Vern Buchanan, Florida’s 16th Congressional District

Greg Steuben, Florida’s 17th Congressional District

Byron Donalds, Florida’s 19th Congressional District

Brian Mast, Florida’s 21st Congressional District

Mario Diaz-Balart, Florida’s 26th Congressional District

Carlos Gimenez, Florida’s 28th Congressional District

Marco Rubio, Florida Senate

Joe Gruters, Florida’s state Senate’s 23rd District

Kevin Cabrera, Florida’s Miami-Dade District 6 county commissioner

Juan Carlos Bermudez, Florida’s Miami-Dade District 12 county commissioner

GEORGIA

Burt Jones, Georgia lieutenant governor

Buddy Carter, Georgia’s 1st Congressional District

Rich McCormick, Georgia’s 6th Congressional District

Andrew Clyde, Georgia’s 9th Congressional District

Mike Collins, Georgia’s 10th Congressional District

Barry Loudermilk, Georgia’s 11th Congressional District

Rick Allen, Georgia’s 12th Congressional District

Marjorie Taylor Greene, Georgia’s 14th Congressional District

Herschel Walker, Georgia Senate

IDAHO

Russ Fulcher, Idaho’s 1st Congressional District

Mike Crapo, Idaho Senate

ILLINOIS

Darren Bailey, Illinois governor

Mike Bost, Illinois’s 12th Congressional District

Mary Miller, Illinois’s 15th Congressional District

Darin LaHood, Illinois’s 18th Congressional District

INDIANA

Jim Banks, Indiana’s 3rd Congressional District

Jim Baird, Indiana’s 4th Congressional District

Victoria Spartz, Indiana’s 5th Congressional District

Greg Pence, Indiana’s 6th Congressional District

Larry Bucshon, Indiana’s 8th Congressional District

Erin Houchin, Indiana’s 9th Congressional District

IOWA

Kim Reynolds, Iowa governor

Brenna Bird, Iowa attorney general

Ashley Hinson, Iowa’s 2nd Congressional District

Zach Nunn, Iowa’s 3rd Congressional District

Randy Feenstra, Iowa’s 4th Congressional District

Chuck Grassley, Iowa Senate

KANSAS

Derek Schmidt, Kansas governor

Jerry Moran, Kansas Senate

Tracey Mann, Kansas’s 1st Congressional District

Jake LaTurner, Kansas’s 2nd Congressional District

Ron Estes, Kansas’s 4th Congressional District

KENTUCKY

Daniel Cameron, Kentucky governor

James Comer, Kentucky’s 1st Congressional District

Brett Guthrie, Kentucky’s 2nd Congressional District

Thomas Massie, Kentucky’s 4th Congressional District

Hal Rogers, Kentucky’s 5th Congressional District

Andy Barr, Kentucky’s 6th Congressional District

Rand Paul, Kentucky Senate

LOUISIANA

Steve Scalise, Louisiana’s 1st Congressional District

Clay Higgins, Louisiana’s 3rd Congressional District

Mike Johnson, Louisiana’s 4th Congressional District

John Kennedy, Louisiana Senate

MARYLAND

Dan Cox, Maryland governor

Gordana Schifanelli, Maryland lieutenant governor

MASSACHUSETTS

Geoff Diehl, Massachusetts governor

MICHIGAN

Tudor Dixon, Michigan governor

Shane Hernandez, Michigan lieutenant governor

Kristina Karamo, Michigan secretary of state

Matthew DePerno, Michigan attorney general

Jack Bergman, Michigan’s 1st Congressional District

John Moolenaar, Michigan’s 2nd Congressional District

John Gibbs, Michigan’s 3rd Congressional District

Bill Huizenga, Michigan’s 4th Congressional District

Tim Walberg, Michigan’s 5th Congressional District

Lisa McClain, Michigan’s 9th Congressional District

John James, Michigan’s 10th Congressional District

Jonathan Lindsey, Michigan state Senate’s 17th District

Rachelle Smit, Michigan state House’s 43rd District

Matt Maddock, Michigan state House’s 44th District

Angela Rigas, Michigan state House’s 79th District

Mike Hoadley, Michigan state House’s 99th District

MINNESOTA

Scott Jensen, Minnesota governor

Tom Emmer, Minnesota’s 6th Congressional District

Michelle Fischbach, Minnesota’s 7th Congressional District

Pete Stauber, Minnesota’s 8th Congressional District

MISSISSIPPI

Trent Kelly, Mississippi’s 1st Congressional District

Mike Ezell, Mississippi’s 4th Congressional District

MONTANA

Ryan Zinke, Montana’s 1st Congressional District

Matt Rosendale, Montana’s 2nd Congressional District

MISSOURI

Blaine Luetkemeyer, Missouri’s 3rd Congressional District

Mark Alford, Missouri’s 4th Congressional District

Sam Graves, Missouri’s 6th Congressional District

Eric Burlison, Missouri’s 7th Congressional District

Jason Smith, Missouri’s 8th Congressional District

Eric Schmitt Missouri Senate

MONTANA

Matt Rosendale, Montana’s at-large congressional district

NEBRASKA

Adrian Smith, Nebraska’s 3rd Congressional District

NEVADA

Joe Lombardo, Nevada governor

Adam Laxalt, Nevada Senate

NEW HAMPSHIRE

Don Bolduc, New Hampshire Senate

NEW JERSEY

Jeff Van Drew, New Jersey’s 2nd Congressional District

NEW MEXICO

Mark Ronchetti, New Mexico governor

NEW YORK

Lee Zeldin, New York governor

Dan Goldman, New York’s 10th Congressional District

Nicole Malliotakis, New York’s 11th Congressional District

Carolyn Maloney, New York’s 12th Congressional District

Elise Stefanik, New York’s 21st Congressional District

Nick Langworthy, New York’s 23rd Congressional District

Claudia Tenney, New York’s 24th Congressional District

NORTH CAROLINA

Sandy Smith, North Carolina’s 1st Congressional District

Greg Murphy, North Carolina’s 3rd Congressional District

Virginia Foxx, North Carolina’s 5th Congressional District

David Rouzer, North Carolina’s 7th Congressional District

Dan Bishop, North Carolina’s 8th Congressional District

Richard Hudson, North Carolina’s 9th Congressional District

Patrick McHenry, North Carolina’s 10th Congressional District

Bo Hines, North Carolina’s 13th Congressional District

Ted Budd, North Carolina Senate

NORTH DAKOTA

Kelly Armstrong, North Dakota’s at-large congressional district

John Hoeven, North Dakota Senate

OHIO

Mike DeWine, Ohio governor

Jon Husted, Ohio lieutenant governor

Dave Yost, Ohio attorney general

Frank LaRose, Ohio secretary of state

Robert Sprague, Ohio treasurer

Keith Faber, Ohio state auditor

Steve Chabot, Ohio’s 1st Congressional District

Brad Wenstrup, Ohio’s 2nd Congressional District

Jim Jordan, Ohio’s 4th Congressional District

Bob Latta, Ohio’s 5th Congressional District

Bill Johnson, Ohio’s 6th Congressional District

Max Miller, Ohio’s 7th Congressional District

Warren Davidson, Ohio’s 8th Congressional District

Mike Turner, Ohio’s 10th Congressional District

Troy Balderson, Ohio’s 12th Congressional District

Madison Gesiotto Gilbert, Ohio’s 13th Congressional District

Mike Carey, Ohio’s 15th Congressional District

J.D. Vance, Ohio Senate

OKLAHOMA

Kevin Stitt, Oklahoma governor

Kevin Hern, Oklahoma’s 1st Congressional District

Josh Brecheen, Oklahoma’s 2nd Congressional District

Frank Lucas, Oklahoma’s 3rd Congressional District

Tom Cole, Oklahoma’s 4th Congressional District

James Lankford, Oklahoma Senate

Markwayne Mullin, Oklahoma Senate

PENNSYLVANIA

Doug Mastriano, Pennsylvania governor

Jim Bognet, Pennsylvania’s 8th Congressional District

Dan Meuser, Pennsylvania’s 9th Congressional District

Scott Perry, Pennsylvania’s 10th Congressional District

Lloyd Smucker, Pennsylvania’s 11th Congressional District

John Joyce, Pennsylvania’s 13th Congressional District

Guy Reschenthaler, Pennsylvania’s 14th Congressional District

Glenn “GT” Thompson, Pennsylvania’s 15th Congressional District

Mike Kelly, Pennsylvania’s 16th Congressional District

Dr. Mehmet Oz, Pennsylvania Senate

SOUTH CAROLINA

Henry McMaster, South Carolina governor

Alan Wilson, South Carolina attorney general

Joe Wilson, South Carolina’s 2nd Congressional District

Jeff Duncan, South Carolina’s 3rd Congressional District

William Timmons, South Carolina’s 4th Congressional District

Ralph Norman, South Carolina’s 5th Congressional District

Russell Fry, South Carolina’s 7th Congressional District

Tim Scott, South Carolina Senate

SOUTH DAKOTA

Kristi Noem, South Dakota governor

TENNESSEE

Bill Lee, Tennessee governor

Diana Harshbarger, Tennessee’s 1st Congressional District

Tim Burchett, Tennessee’s 2nd Congressional District

Chuck Fleischmann, Tennessee’s 3rd Congressional District

Scott DesJarlais, Tennessee’s 4th Congressional District

Andy Ogles, Tennessee’s 5th Congressional District

John Rose, Tennessee’s 6th Congressional District

Mark Green, Tennessee’s 7th Congressional District

David Kustoff, Tennessee’s 8th Congressional District

TEXAS

Greg Abbott, Texas governor

Ken Paxton, Texas attorney general

Dan Patrick, Texas lieutenant governor

Sid Miller, Texas agriculture commissioner

Glenn Hegar, Texas comptroller

Dawn Buckingham, Texas land commissioner

Nathaniel Moran, 1st Congressional District

Keith Self, 3rd Congressional District

Pat Fallon, Texas’s 4th Congressional District

Lance Gooden, Texas’s 5th Congressional District

Jake Ellzey, Texas’s 6th Congressional District

Michael McCaul, Texas’s 10th Congressional District

August Pfluger, Texas’s 11th Congressional District

Kay Granger, Texas’s 12 Congressional District

Ronny Jackson, Texas’s 13th Congressional District

Randy Weber, Texas’s 14th Congressional District

Monica De La Cruz, Texas’s 15th Congressional District

Jodey Arrington, Texas’s 19th Congressional District

Troy Nehls, Texas’s 22nd Congressional District

Beth Van Duyne, Texas’s 24th Congressional District

Roger Williams, Texas’s 25th Congressional District

Michael Burgess, Texas’s 26th Congressional District

Michael Cloud, Texas’s 27th Congressional District

John Carter, Texas’s 31st Congressional District

Brian Babin, Texas’s 36th Congressional District

Wesley Hunt, Texas’s 38th Congressional District

Angela Paxton, Texas state Senate’s 8th District

Mayes Middleton, Texas state Senate’s 11th District

Pete Flores, Texas state Senate’s 24th District

Adam Hinojosa, Texas state Senate’s 27th District

Kevin Sparks, Texas state Senate’s 31st District

Steve Toth, Texas state House’s 15th District

Ryan Guillen, Texas state House’s 31st District

Frederick Frazier, Texas state House’s 61st District

Tim O’Hare, Texas Tarrant County judge

Phil Sorrells, Texas Tarrant County district attorney

UTAH

Chris Stewart, Utah’s 2nd Congressional District

Burgess Owens, Utah’s 4th Congressional District

Mike Lee, Utah Senate

VERMONT

Gerald Malloy, Vermont Senate

VIRGINIA

Rob Wittman, Virginia’s 1st Congressional District

Bob Good, Virginia’s 5th Congressional District

Ben Cline, Virginia’s 6th Congressional District

Morgan Griffith, Virginia’s 9th Congressional District

WASHINGTON

Joe Kent, Washington’s 3rd Congressional District

WISCONSIN

Tim Michels, Wisconsin governor

Brian Steil, Wisconsin’s 1st Congressional District

Derrick Van Orden, Wisconsin’s 3rd Congressional District

Scott Fitzgerald, Wisconsin’s 5th Congressional District

Tom Tiffany, Wisconsin’s 7th Congressional District

Ron Johnson, Wisconsin Senate

Janel Brandtjen, Wisconsin state House’s 22nd District

WEST VIRGINIA

Carol Miller, West Virginia’s 1st Congressional District

Alex Mooney, West Virginia’s 2nd Congressional District

WYOMING

Chuck Gray, Wyoming secretary of state

Curt Meier, Wyoming treasurer

Brian Schroeder, Wyoming superintendent

Harriet Hageman, Wyoming’s at-large Congressional District

CLICK HERE TO READ MORE FROM THE WASHINGTON EXAMINER

The Washington Examiner has reached out to Trump’s team for additional information about the former president’s endorsement.

This article will be updated as election results and additional information becomes available.

© 2022 Washington Examiner

Related articles

Share article

Latest articles