What can the House do about George Santos?
[…] In other words, Douglas was signaling that if the House had expelled Powell under its Article I, Section 5, Clause 2 “expulsion” power instead of its Article I, Section 5, Clause 1 “exclusion” power, then the Supreme Court would not have interfered in the case. That’s because the expulsion of House members is a political question best left to the electorally accountable House, not the electorally unaccountable Supreme Court.

Article I, Section 5, Clause 2 reads, “Each House may determine the Rules of its Proceedings, punish its Members for disorderly Behavior, and, with the Concurrence of two thirds, expel a Member.”

Five members of the House and 15 members of the Senate have been expelled pursuant to this clause. None successfully challenged their expulsions in court.