What can the House do about George Santos?
[…] “We’ll see what happens on Jan. 3,” Jeffries said at a press conference Wednesday. “It’s an open question to me as to whether this is the type of individual that the incoming majority should welcome to Congress. That’s a question for Kevin McCarthy at this point in time.”

A CROWDED FIELD IS TRUMP’S ONLY HOPE OF BEATING DESANTIS

But there is not a lot McCarthy can do on Jan. 3, even if he does win the speaker election that same day.

Article I, Section 5 of the Constitution does say that “each House shall be the Judge of the Elections, Returns and Qualifications of its own Members.” And in 1967, Speaker of the House John William McCormack used this authority to refuse to administer the oath of office to Rep. Adam Clayton Powell (D-NY), who had kept his former third wife on his staff’s payroll in contravention of House rules.